FORMER PRESIDENTS

Print

  1. Hon’ble Mr. Justice K.D. Shahi
  2.                      

                 30.04.2002 to 30.06.2006

  3. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Irshad Hussain

                        

                01.01.2006 to 01.01.2011

    Born on 2nd January 1944. Passed LL.B in First division in the year 1968. Was selected as Munsif Magistrate in 1969 batch of P.C.S. (Judicial) competitive examination conducted by U.P. Public Service Commission . Joined the services as such on 12.11.1970 . Was promoted as Civil Judge on 16.1.1978 and was promoted and posted in Higher Judicial Service  (H.J.S)  on 31.7.1983. Has served as Munsif Magistrate Ist class at Moradabad, Nagina (Bijnor) and Shahjahanpur. Remained posted at Civil Judge at Bijnor and Bareilly. Served as Additional District and Sessions Judge at Unnao, Pilibhit, Badaun, Bijnor and Lucknow. Held the post of Presiding Officer, Nagar MahaPalika Tribunal, Lucknow; Additional L.R/Special Secretary Law, Government of U.P. and Secretary Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs/L.R., Government of Uttarakhand at Dehradun . Also held the post of District and Sessions Judge at Shahjahanpur  (U.P) and Udham Singh Nagar  (U.A). Was elevated as Judge of the High Court of Uttarakhand at Nainital on 28th February 2002. Retired on 01.01.2006 and assumed charge of President of State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Uttarakhand, Dehradun on 02/01/2006.

  4. Hon’ble Mr. Justice B.C. kandpal

                      

                      01.01.2011 to 16.08.2015

           Born on 17.08.1948 and got early education at Dehradun. Thereafter did law graduation from Agra University. Joined Allahabad High Court Bar Association in the Year 1976. Became Assistant Government Advocate for State of U.P. in the judicature of Allahabad High Court in the Year 1982. Joined higher judicial service in the Year 1986 and posted at several places like Mirzapur, Varanasi, Rampur etc. After creation of Uttarakhand posted as a District Judge, Dehradun in the Year September 2001. Elevated as Additional Judge of the High Court of Uttarakhand at Nainital on 29.06.2004 and as Judge of High Court of Uttarakhand on 21.03.2006. Lordship remained Acting Chief Justice from 09.02.2009 to 08.03.2009, from 10.08.2009 to 16.08.2009 and again from 10.09.2009 to 25.09.2009. Retired on 16.08.2010. Assumed charge of President of State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Uttarakhand on 01.01.2011.